STUDY ON THE DURABLE INFLUENCE OF VOLCANIC DISASTER UPON THE COMMUNITY ; IN THE CASE OF THE UNZEN VOLCANIC DISASTER IN 1991
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOHGETSU Takuzo  KUMAMOTO UNIV.LETTERS ASSOCIATE PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (90190181)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUNZEN / VOLCANIC DISASTER / DISASTROUS REFUGEES / HOUSEHOLD DISSOLUTION / RESIDENTIAL DISPLACEMENT / COMMUNITY / 避難行動 / 居住地移動 / 地域社会構造
Research Abstract
Pyroclastic flows and debris flows occured on east-facing slope of Unzen Volcano succesively since after 3rd of June in 1991 brought about more than 8000 disastrous refugees. Durable evacuation of the refugees was come into operation under the control of the municipal governments. Refugees' residential displacement was undertaken to disperse their residence and alter community members. Refugees' new residences were characterized according to private, municipal or temporary housing together with separate or collective housing. Categorical compositions of the new residences were different more or less among respective sections of the suffering area. Resemble composiitions were found among some sections of the area by cluster analysis. The locality in the composiitions might be caused from regionally different time or extent of disastrous sufferings, and locations of refuges furnished by municipal governments. Through the questionnaire by municipal government it was found that most refuge … More es wished to displace their residences near by the places where they had lived before the suffering. However, they tended to remove to refuge fumished by the governments, whatever long moving distances might be. The meaning of this tendency might be that refugees gave priority to financial aids because they lost much property includiing houses.
About one third of refugees' households were dissolved during the evacuatio, and members formerly lived together in these households separately lived in two or more clusters. Dissolution seems likely to depend upon composition of age groups in refugees' household as well as in other common household, i.e., dissolution is in general controlled by support of old parents and Childen under age and promoted by independence of grownup children. However, refugees' household dissolution might be accelerated in some sections of the suffering area. It is also estimated that flow of population departing from households changed after the suffering, i.e., increasing population flowed out of the municipality where they had formerly lived. Less