STATISTICAL ANALYSIS BASED ON SMALL SIZE OF DATA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionMUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shinichiro  MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50158375)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSTATISTICAL DATA ANALYSIS / SMALL SIZE OF DATA / OUTLIER / WELBULL DISTRIBUTION / PARAMETER ESTIMATION / BOOTSTRAP METHOD / PRACTICAL USE / 加速寿命試験法 / 異常値(外れ値) / モーメント法 / ワイブル分布
Research Abstract
In recent year, an environment problems and problems of the safety of product come to appear. A social responsibility to the enterprise and the activity of consumer protection are increased. Under such a background, it is necessary that reliability and safety of products are analyzed with small size of data. On the one hand, the Weibull distribution is widely used in life testing and reliability theory. In the reliability analysis of filed data, it is well known that there are two difficult situations when we try to estimate Weibull parameters. It is one case of difficulties that number of sample is very small. The other one is presence of outliers. Our tools to solve these problems are called "Bootstrap Parameter Estimation Method" and "DS Outliers Detection Method".
Bootstrap Parameter Estimation Method is proposed by authors, and this method creates the robust estimator for outliers and also this estimator provide high accuracy when the sample size is very small. The practical outliers discordancy test for Weibull population is not proposed. Then we propose a new outliers discordancy procedure i.e., DS outliers detection method. The detection step of this procedure is very simple, and this procedure shows the high power even for the case when many outliers are present. In this research it is described that removing the outliers gives more accurate estimates than using the robust estimator.
Furthermore, in this research the new procedure of Weibull parameter estimation with suspended data is proposed. This procedure has 2 steps to get the accurate estimator. It is described that proposed 2-step estimation method gives good accuracy than the usual estimators.