Role of Human being and Activation of Senior Citizen Labor in Human Machine Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KUME Yasufumi  Kinki University, Industrial Engineering, Professor, 理工学部・経営工学科, 教授 (00109886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Nozomi  Kinki University, Industrial Engineering, Resarch Associate, 理工学部・経営工学科, 助手 (60268472)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInformation system / Production system / Human machine system / Senior citizen / Expert system / Generative operation / Simple operation / Activation of job / 人間の役割 / ヒューマンストレス / 高齢者 / 知識獲得 / 先端設備診断
Research Abstract
In advanced manufacturing, the paradigm shift for from CIM to agile manufacturing occurs in USA and EU.But in agile manufacturing, it is important to balance human, technology and organization. Also, Human aspect of advanced manufacturing is very important problems in agile manufacturing system. And advanced manufacturing generates the division of work into simple and generative operations. The operation between simple and generative work is performed by automated machine. The analogy of the condition of human in work environment to the condition of shell in environment tried to perform. Because, it is very difficult to carry out the experience of human in stress condition. Hence, utilizing the relation of analogy, the condition of human in work environment can be clarified. On the other hand, considering the characteristics of senior citizen workers, a shell for the construction of a failure diagnosis system is proposed. The system is composed of three subsystems : knowledge input mechanism, database and inference mechanism. In knowledge input mechanismthe knowledge of the design and maintenance engineer can be inputted through interface, allowing senior citizen with maintenance management experience to correspond with the system. The knowledge is stored in a database. The knowledge is transferred to matrix in matrix form and stored in a database. In the inference mechanism, the result developed through inference is inputted by a maintenance engineer. Then, the knowledge required is drawn from database. The inference is performed by a maintenance engineer who checks for existence of other symptoms. With the inference completed the parts are outputted through an interface. As the repair is indicated, senior citizen workers can correspond with the system.