Collecting Process of Earthquake Damage Information by Municipal Authorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shigeyuki  Hokkaido UNIV., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50125291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hitomi  Sapporo School of the Arts, Department of Industrial Design, Lecturer, インダストリアルデザイン学科, 講師 (10201807)
KAGAMI Hiroshi  Hokkaido UNIV., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016476)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEarthquake Disasters / Municipal Response / Earthquake Damage Information / 1993 Kushiro-Oki Earthquake / 1993 Hokkaido Nansei-Oki Earthquake / 1994 Hokkaido Toho-Oki Earthquake / 地域行政体 / 情報集積
Research Abstract
Collecting precisely and fast the relevant information in areas damaged due to an earthquake activates theoptimum municipal activities such as emergency calls for municipality staff, orders for evacuation of the affected areas and planning for various restoration. This paper discussed some factors controlling the collecting process of earthquake damage information in order to renew the municipal response system after an earthquake. As a result of analyzing a pile of damage reports by local governments in the 1993 Kushiro-Oki, the 1993 Hokkaido Nansei-Oki, and the 1994 Hokkaido Toho-Oki Earthquakes, we found various factors governing the speed of collecting damage information ; for example, ground motion severity represented by seismic intensity, the areal size of municipality characterized in terms of population, the limited number of available laborers for surveying damages,