Re-examination of histrical tsunamis and tsunami risk assessment in Shikoku islnad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe university of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hitoshi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50027257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZUKI Yasunori  The Univ.of Tokushima, Faclty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60225373)
ITOH Sadahiko  The Univ.of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10184657)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTsunami / Tsunami disaster / Histrical tsunami / Tsunami in Shikoku island / Tsunami risk / Tsunami risk assessment / 津波リスク / 津波シミュレーション / 津波の伝播
Research Abstract
The huge tsunamis originated along the Nankai Trough have been attacked the coast of Shikoku island facing to the Pacific Ocean from ancient times. It is impossible to predict when the next Nankai tsunami will occur, where the origin of tsunami wave will be and how big the tsunami will have in its magnitude.
In this study, the spacial distribution characteristics of tsunami Inundation height of the histrical tsunamis (the 1605 Keicho, the 1707 Hoei, the 1854 Ansei-Nankai and the 1946 Showa Nankai Tsunami) were re-examined from the field observation in the Shikoku island.
Furthermore, the tsunami risks in the coastal region of Shikoku were estimated from the numerical values of the inundation height, the tsunami arrival time, when the location and the size of the tsunami wave origin were artificially varyed in a wide range.