| Project/Area Number |
07680494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS |
Principal Investigator |
TUKAYAMA Seikoh UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ; DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE ; PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50044996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZA Eizoh UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ; DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERI, 工学部, 助教授 (90180265)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Disaster due to the Chilean Earthquaque Tsunami / Heavy coastal disaster / Green Effect / Wave disaster due to Typhoon / Bore-like surf beat / チリ津波災害 / Green効果 / 台風災害 |
| Research Abstract |
The investigation carried out through field survey, review of documents, newspapers and publications and theoretical analysis. Main results of this investigation can be summarised as follows ; (1) Main source of materials concerning historical heavy coastal disaster in the main land of Okinawa are found in the Okinawa local document collections at both of the University of the Ryukyus Attached Library and the Okinawa Prefectural Library. (2) The heavy disasters, such as death of peoples and destroying of bridges and public roads, caused by the Chilean Earthquaque Tsunami in 1960 are concentrated in the northern part of the main land of Okinawa, and main reason of this result are considered as topographical effect of sea bed to incoming Tsunami, such as the Green Effect. (3) In this study, it could not be found the publications which contained research papers on the Chilean Earthquaque Tsunami written from academic or technical view point, but a local historical publication were found which contained photographs and description in detail about first stage of the Tsumami at middle area of the main land of Okinawa. (4) In the middle and southern area of main land of Okinawa, most of heavy coastal disasters are consist of destroying fishery boats and seawater run-up on and scouring warf apron of fishery harbor. The reason of these disasters are considered as bore-like surf-beat caused by Typhoon.