On a statistical prediction for a variation of typhoon formation, intensification, and course with the sea surface temperature rise in the Northwest Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takeshi  Kyoto Sangyo University, General Education and Research Center, Professor, 一般教育研究センター, 教授 (10065807)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstyphoon, / sea surface temperature, / Northwest Pacific, / tropical storm formation, / tropical storm intensification, / typhoon wind disasters / 北西熱帯太平洋 / 台風確率モデル / 台風気圧分布
Research Abstract
The monthly mean data smoothed sea surface temperature (SST) was analyzed in relation to formation and intensification of typhoons (including tropical storms) in the warm season in the central part (10-21N,120-160E) of the Northwest tropical Pacific. The efficiency of typhoon formation in unit sea area of 1゚ latitude by 1゚ longitude square shows high values of about 0.005 typhoon per month in the SST range of 28.8゚C to 29.8゚C with the maximum value in the 29.4゚C to 29.6゚C range. The relative frequency of typhoons with the deepening rate above 5 hPa per 6 hours exceeds 35% in the 28.6゚C to 30.0゚C SST range with the maximum value in the 29.4゚C to 29.6゚C range.
A variation of the occurrence frequency of typhoons with SST rise was predicted. The result indicates that the highest value, while it is only 0.1 typhoon increase per year, at the 0.2゚C higher SST distribution than at the present state. It also indicates that 2.0 typhoons decrease at 1.0゚C higher SST than the present state, and 2.7 typhoons decrease at 2.0゚C higher SST.Furthermore, a deepening rate of the central pressure was represented as a stochastic distribution in a SST range.
Using these statistics, a possibility for simulation of typhoon formation, intensification and course at a given SST distribution has been obtained. In the near future, whether a super typhoon will occur with SST rise or not will be investigated.