Formation of Single Magnetic ReconnecTion Region for Studies of Its JeT and Heating Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasushi  Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30214191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Toshifumi  Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Electrical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60242012)
KATSYRAI Makoto  Univ.Tokyo, Dept.Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70011103)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMagnetic Reconnection / Torus Plasma Merging / Plasma Jet / Plasma Heating / Spheromak / Fiela-Reversed Configuration / Anomalous Resistivity / イオン異常加熱 / イオン加速 / 逆転磁界配位 / トカマク
Research Abstract
A laboratory experiment of magnetic reconnection has been developed in the TS-3 merging device, using two colliding plasma toroids with varied q-value. The conventional two-component reconnection was extended experimentally to three-component reconnections by introducing a new field component Bx parallel to the X-line. Selective ion heating accompanied by a Alfven speed field-aligned jet was documented during the reconnection without Bx, indicating highly-efficient direct conversion of the dissipated magnetic energy into the ion thermal energy. All of ion heating, current-sheet resistivity and reconnection speed increase significantly with decreasing Bx and with increasing the external force to compress the current sheet, revealing for the first time three-component and driven effects of reconnection in the laboratory experiment. The anomalous sheet-current dissipation and the ion heating are both found to depend on ion gyromotion around the current sheet. Once the current-sheet is compressed shorter than the ion gyroradius, its effective resistivity and ion temperature were observed to increase significantly, explaining thosethree-component and driven effects of reconnection.