Diagnostic and Control of Silane Plasmas by Newlv Developed Radical Measurement Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Hirotaka  Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (70207653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Keiji  Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20227888)
SUGAI Hideo  Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40005517)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsamorphus silicon / inductively coupled plasma / appearance mass spectrometry / polycrystalline silicon / radical diagnostics / ultraviolet transmission spectroscopy / low temperature deposition / シランプラズマ / 水素化アモルファスシリコン
Research Abstract
From a industrial point of view, lowering deposition temperature of silicon films are needed because process temperature sometimes limits substrate materials and process throughput. This project has two main purposes, i.e., firstly to develop new radical detection technique for diagnostic and control of silane plasma, and secondly, to produce high quality hydrogenated amorphous silicon and/or polycrystalline silicon by using a inductively coupled silane plasma (silane ICP).
1.As a new diagnostic technique of SiH3 radical in silane plasma, we have developed ultra-violet transmission spectroscopy, which can detect SiH3 radicals and particulates in a silane plasma at the same time. This powerful tool is very simple and easy to apply for most of plasma reactors.
2.We also succeeded in depositing high photoconductivity hydrogenated amorphous silicon and polycrystalline silicon at relatively low substrate temperatures of 40 and 250゚C,respectively. It is found that high quality films are deposited at high plasma density and low pressure plasma conditions. These conditions are quite different from those for capacitively coupled plasmas, because high rf powers or low pressures always degrades film properties in capacitively coupled plasmas. Plasma diagnostic by mass spectrometry revealed that silane molecules are almost completely depleted in the ICP and ion flux to the substrate is dominant compared with neutral radical flux.