Ion Cluster Model for Super-Dense Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Yoichiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineerting, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TKABE Hideaki  Okayama University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20150352)
NISHIKAWA Takeshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineerting, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80243492)
FUKUYAMA Atsushi  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineerting, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60116499)
TOTSUJI Hiroo  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineerting, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011671)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIon cluster model / Dense plasmas / TFDW statistical model / Kohn-Sham equation / Two-temperature model of atoms / TF atoms in super-intense magnetic fields / 2温度非平衡模型 / 強磁場中のTF原子 / 超高密度プラズマ / 2温度模型 / 超強磁場
Research Abstract
With recourse to the Thomas-Fermi-Dirac-Weizasacker (TFDW) statistical model of atoms, based on the Density Functional Theory (DFT), we have carried out numerical analysis of the internal structure of compressed atoms, diatomic and triatomic molecules, the smallest candidates for the ion cluster, immersed in such dense matters as a laser-imploded plasma.
1. DFT for compressed diatomic molecules
Substituting as an initial input the effective potential for a diatomic molecule into the potential-energy term of the two-dimensional Kohn-Sham equation and coupling it with Poisson's equation, we solve them by iterative method to obtain the one-electron state (DFT). We have concentrated only to the analytical aspect of the problem, expounded in the attached research report. As for numerical analysis, a relevant code is not completely explored yet, so that no numerical result is available at present.
2. Formulation of the triatomic molecule
With regards the ion cluster model, we have formulated the … More problem of the triatomic molecule, considered as the smallest example of the ion cluster, the content of which we present in the attached research report. Since the triatomic molecule loses whatsoever symmetry, numerical analysis turns out to be three-dimensional. Though a formal extension of the two-dimensional code to the three-dimensional one within the free-boundary finite difference scheme is straightforward, the latter code can not be handled by Workstation of our group. We envisage a tight collaboration with the theoretical group of ILE (Osaka University) which disposes of a high-quality supercomputer.
3. Analysis of the two-temperature model of heavy atoms
As was already explained in the brief report of the 1996 fiscal year, the two-temperature model is a model out of equilibrium, composed of closed shells at their ground state and the peripheral clad electron gas at finite temperatures. After the presentation, with success, at the 12th International Conference on Laser Interaction and Related Plasma Phenomena on April 1995, the reults was published in J.PHys.Soc.Jpn. (Vol.65, No.8, pp.2463-2471).
4. Analysis of the Thomas-Fermi (TF) atom in super-intense magnetic fields
It is conjectured that there exist super-intense magnetic fields of the order of 10^<12> to 10^<14> Gausss on pulsar surfaces and of the order of 10^6 to 10^8 Gauss on the surface of a laser-imploded plasma due to the anisotropic compression. We have carried out numerical analysis of the internal structure of spherically symmetric TF atoms at their ground stae, subject to such super-intense magnetic fields. Extention of the TF to the TFDW atoms, by inclusion of the gradient correction of the elctron density and of the exchange-correlation potentials, is now in progress. A solution of the Kohn-Sham equation applied to a strongly magnetized TFDW atoms is also envisaged in view of distinguishing spherical from non-spherical atomic shapes. Less