Measurement of reaction rate of actinide in soft neutron field by D_2O moderator for fast transmutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tomohiko  Tohoku University, Dep.Quantum science and Energy Engineering. Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (70184869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASTUYAMA Shigeo  Tohoku University, Dep.Quantum science and Energy Engineering, Research associat, 工学部, 助手 (70219525)
HAYASHI Masatoshi  Kyoto University, Reactor Research Institute, Research associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (20027444)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstransmutation / heavy water / Neptunium / neutron flux / critical assembly / 中性子 / アクチニド
Research Abstract
Nuclear characteristics of a reactor with a large D_2O reflector was studied experimentally using the Kyoto University Critical Assembly (KUCA). The following experimental data were measured with high accuracy : reaction rate distributions of Np237 in the D_2O reflector. multiplication factors for cores with various D_2O reflectors, neutron flux distributions in a core and the reflector. It should be noted that Np237 samples prepared and employed in this experiment are very valuable because of the sample mass more than I mg. In the analytical study using these experimental data, the followings can be concluded : the MVP code using JENDL3.2 library overestimates multiplication factor of a core with D_2O moderator. the C/E values of both MVP and the SRAC-CITATION codes are about 1.2 for reaction rate of Np237 in a D_2O reflector.