Experimental inspection of the (n, gamman') reaction in heavy nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
BABA Mamoru  Tohoku Univ., Quantum Sci.Ene.Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20005466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Shigeo  Tohoku Univ., Quantum Sci.Eng.Eng., Reserach Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70219525)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords(n, gamman, ) reaction / Bi / TOF method / correlation exp / Li(p, n) source / NE213 / dynamic-biasing / 中性子反応 / (n,γn′)反応 / 低バックグラウンド / 信号対雑音比 / 飛行時間法 / n・γ相関測定 / 断面積 / スペクトル
Research Abstract
The present research aims at the experimental inspection of (n, gamman, ) reaction using a Bi sample and TOF and/or correlation methods.
1.Detector preparation :
We supplemented electronics circuits necessary to do experiments, and prepared a BaF_2 gamma-ray detector having a good energy resolution (<9% for Cs-137 gamma-ray) and a timing resolution (<600ps). For TOF experiments, we optimized the performance of an existing NE213 (5"-diam x2"thick) detector for pulse-height, TOF,and pulse-shape properties, and developed a data processing method based on a dynamic-biasing technique using three-parameter data. It enabled measurements of neutrons lower than 20 ke V.
2.Measurement and Analysis
We carried out TOF experiment for 1-2 MeV neutrons first because problem were foreseen in the correlation methods because of the uncertainty in the overall gamma-ray detection efficiency and the gamma-ray contamination ratio into the neutron detector. The TOF experiments employed a quasi-monoenergetic ^7Li (p, n) source because the updated detector system proved that the monoenergetic T(p, n) source with a Ti-T target have backgrounds neutrons. Up to now, we could not confirm any significant difference between the spectra for Bi and C,Al which have no appreciable (n, gamman, ) cross sections. Thus we have not confirmed yet the evidence of the (n, gamman, ) process. Nevertheless, further experiments will be worthwhile using an updated experimental system and method established in this study because the signal-to-noise ratio is good enough to observe reactions with cross section<1mb/(Sr MeV). The experimental system developed in the present study is useful for other research works too.