Study on Sustainable Resource Utilization Systems in Ultra-long Term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHITANI Hisashi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Geosystem Eng., Professor, 工学系研究科・地球システム工学専攻, 教授 (70013703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Shoji  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Geosystem Eng., Assistant, 工学系研究科・地球システム工学専攻, 助手 (80010982)
MATSUHASHI Ryuji  The Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Geosystem Eng., Associate Professor, 工学系研究科・地球システム工学専攻, 助教授 (80229517)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSustainability Limitation / Resource Consumption / Enviromental Emission / Integrated Energy Balance / Life Cycle Assessment / CO_2 Sequestration / Renewable Energy / CO_2回収、処分技術 / エネルギー収支 / 階層構造データベース / 太陽光発電システム / 持続可能性限界
Research Abstract
This study aims at clarifying key points for realizing sustainable energy supply under restrictions on resource and environment. For this purpose, we first developed a database to estimate life cycle efficiencies and greenhouse gas emissions for various energy systems.
Then on the basis of this life cycle assessment, we quantitatively define the concept of 'Sustainability Limitations' on resource depletion and environmental emissions. From this concept, present world is judged to be unsustainable both from resource and environmental viewpoints. At the same time, we clarify how far present world is from Sustainability Limitations.
Then we describe our mathematical model simulating global energy supply and demand in ultra-long term. In this model, the concept of Sustainability Limitations is utilized so as to impose economic incentives to make energy system shift to a sustainable one in long term. Sustainability limitations of resource depletion and CO2 emissions are taken into cinsideration. As energy resources, this model includes coal, oil, natural gas, other unconventional fossil fuels, uranium and renewable resources. As energy technologies, it includes major technologies of mining, transoport, conversion and final utilization. Computed results have shown that present energy system, which is judged to be unsustainable, shifts to a sustainable system in the ultra-long term with appropriate incentives. At the same time CO_2 removal is shown to play a transitional but important role to realize sustainable energy scenario in ultra-long term.