The Preparation of Hydrogen by Photocatalytic Decomposition of Liquid Water using Sunlight.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Takayuki  Miyagi National college of Technology, Liberal Arts, Professor, 総合科学理数科, 教授 (30005342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Makoto  Miyagi National college of Technology, Liberal Arts, Professor, 総合科学系理数科, 教授 (40042262)
TANNO Khoichi  Miyagi National college of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engin, 材料工学科, 教授 (50042247)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPreparation of hydrogen / Semicondactor fine power / Titanium dioxide / Cadmium Sulfide / Sunlight / Water / Colloid titration / Polymer coating / 水の分解反応 / 担持物質
Research Abstract
The popose of this investigation is to a novel method for preparation of hydrogen by photocatalytic decomposition of liquid water.
The semiconductor fone powers such as titanium dioxide (TiO_2), cadmium sulfide (CdS) and others were mixed with 1% platinum black and then these particles were thinly coated with polymer by means of polymerization method, colloid titration method and complex coacervation method. The surface of the particles was obserbed under scanning electron microscope. These modified semiconductor particles were suspended into Na_2CO_3 aqueous solution in a quartz reactor and irradiated using 500 W xenon lamp.
From experimental results, the encapsulated amorphous TiO_2 particles with polybutyl acrylate, polymethyl methacrylate by polymerization method and the encapsulated rutile TiO_2, CdS particles with potassium poly (vinyl sulfate)・glycol chitosan by colloid titration method had no photocorrosion, no poison, narrower band gap, making them sensitize to the visible ray and high energy efficiency, and were found out to be new excellent photocatalysts for the preparation of hydrogen by decomposition of liquid water.