Neoclassical Transport Theory for Plasma with High Energy Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Shigematsu (1996-1997)  College of Industrial Technology, Nihon University, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (60059649)
田口 政義 (1995)  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教授 (30154959)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsneoclassical transport / high energy particle / anisotropic temperature / radial potential / banana regime / plateau regime / tokamak / plasma / 径歩行電場 / ブートストラップ電流
Research Abstract
The conventional neoclassical transport theory can not be applied to a non-Maxwellian plasma in which the lowest-order distribution function in small Larmor radius expansion is deviated from Maxwellian. This research program aims to investigate the neoclassical transport theory for this non-Maxwellian plasma. The following problems have been mainly studied :
1.The bootstrap current due to fast ions produced by NBI is explicitly calculated in a large aspectratio tokamak. This calculation showed that the bootstrap current is quite small for the parallel injection of neutral beams although it rapidly increases as the injection angle approaches to perpendicular. This bootstrap current is also shown to strongly depend on the values of the inverse aspect-ratio and the ratio of the critical velocity to the birth velocity.
2.The neoclassical transport coefficients for the fusion-produced alpha particles are obtained analytically by using a variational method and a Pade approximation. All the analytic expressions for these transport coefficients are expressed in elementary functions, and thus these are easily incorporated into a transport code. In addition, the fluid formalism similar to that of bulk particles is shown to be possible for the neoclassical transport theory of alpha particles.
3.The neoclassical transport theory in a presence of the temperature anisotropy is developed in an axisymmetric magnetic field. Using a model collision operator introduced in this study, the transport coefficients for the cross-filed fluxes and the bootstrap current are explicitly calculated. The effects of the temperature anisotropy and radial electric field on these transport coefficients are studied in the banana, plateau and banana-plateau regimes.