| Project/Area Number |
07680545
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kimitaka National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50176327)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Sanae Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyusyu University, Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70127611)
HAMADA Yasuji National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20023723)
SANUKI Heiji National Institute for Fusion Science, Associate Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (80109355)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | disruptive instability / anomalous transport / strong turbulence / current diffusivity / transition of turbulence / magnetic trigger / pressure gradient / toroidal plasmas / ディスラプティブ不安定性 / 異常輸送 / 強い乱流 / 電流拡散係数 / 乱流遷移 / 磁気トリガー / 圧力勾配 / トロイダルプラズマ / toroidal plasma / Subcritical turbulence / 輸送係数の分岐 / 磁気井戸 |
| Research Abstract |
The object of this research project is to study the physics mechanisms for the abrupt growth of the plasma deformation (trigger phenomena), which plays the central role in the disruption events, and the rapid evolution of plasma profiles. In this course of research, it is theoretically predicted that there is a turbulence-turbulence transition. It is shown that the abrupt start of growth of the perturbation is possible to occur owing to the transition of turbulence. The sudden change of the growth rate at the onset of the collapse is the direct cause of the collapse events. The details of theoretical finding is as follows. The growth rate of the perturbation is not a smooth function of the plasma parameters, which are driving force of the instabilities. In contrast, the growth rate is subject to a bifurcation when the global driving force reaches a certain threshold value. The evolution of the perturbation turns to be explosive. Plasma deformation that leads to disruption is not a consequence of the linear instabilities, but behaves as a subcritical turbulence. The hysteresis relation between the driving force and the growth rate of perturbations is theoretically predicted. These theoretical view is examined by reviewing experimental observations. By surveying the observations on collapse events, it is found that the abrupt jump of the growth rate is commonly observed for almost all the disruptive phenomena. The new physics picture will be a basis of the future progress of the physics of disruptive phenomena.