Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Analyzes for Discriminating Genotypes of Microcystis Cyanobactcria and Its Application for the Management of Water Quality of Lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Yoshichika  School of Agriculture, Ibaraki University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20007678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIHARA Hirofumi  School of Agriculture, Ibaraki University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10260465)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRAPD analysis / DNA polymorphism / Microcystis / cyanobacterium / allozyme genotype / RAPD / 水の華(アオコ) / シアノバクテリア / 識別同定 / DNA多型解析 / アロザイム・ゲノタイプ / 識別同定法 / 富栄養湖
Research Abstract
Random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analysis was applied to the discrimination of gcnotypes in five species of Microcystis cyanobacteria. Strains of each group possessing the identical allozyme genotype gave similar RAPD patterns characterized by the respective group. On the other hand, any similarities in RAPD patterns were not observed among strains of which allozyme genotypes were different. A good accordance between the RAPD analysis and allozyme divergence indicated a high reliability of the both methods for discrimination of the affiliated group of Microcystis. Several amplified DNA fragments, which were expected as markers for a particular taxon with identical allozyme genotype, were also observed on the RAPD patterns. Genetic homogenieties of M.novacekii, M.viridis and M.wesenbergii were shown by RAPD analysis as well as allozyme genotypes. However, significant variations were observed in M.aeruginosa and M.ichthyoblabe in the levels of DNA and proteins (allozymes).