Behavior and Properties of Humic Substances in Environmental Waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Etsu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Lecturer, 工芸学部, 講師 (30159214)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHumic Substances / Fluorescence Spectrometry / Size-exclusion Chromatography / Trihalomethane Formation Potential / Behavior / Source / Molecular Weight / Seasonal Change / 分子量分布
Research Abstract
Humic substances, which interact strongly with toxic heavy metals and may be precursors of trihalomethane (THM) formed during water treatment with chlorine, are the major organic constituents of fresh water. However, few studies about the behavior of humic substances in environmental water have been reported. In this research, the behavior and properties of humic substances in environmental waters were investigated. 1) Humic and Fulvic acids in river waters were determined by concentration with diethylaminoethyl (DEAE) - cellulose followed by centrifugation. The behavior and source of humic substances in Yodo River and other rivers were studied by the present method. Trihalomethane formation potential in rivers showed a high correlation with soluble humic substances and bromide ion. 2) New simultaneous method for determination and fractionation of humic substances in environmental waters were developed by fluorescence spectrometry after separation with sizeexclusion chromatography. It was found that the ratio of higher molecular humic substances in warmer seasons is higher than that in cooler seasons on seasonal data.