Fate of Phosphorus in Ecosystem and Mechanism of Eutrophication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOZA Norimasa  Kyushu University・Faculty of Science・Department of Chemistry Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80037192)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspolyphosphate / fluorophosphate / pyrophosphatase / alkaline phosphatase / HPLC / FIA / P-31 NMR / eutrophication / ピロリン酸 / ホスファターゼ / NMR / 環境水 / フローインジェクション / 酵素分解 / 海水 / フェイトアナリシス / 酵素類似機能物質
Research Abstract
In order to monitor the rapid hydrolytic conversion of inorganic polyphosphates and fluorophosphates to orthophosphate a flow injection system (FIA) with a high-temperature reactor was designed. The reactor was effective to achieve the simultaneous progress of two reactions ; the hydrolysis of polyphosphates and the color development of the resultant orthophosphate.
A high-performance liquid chromatographic system (HPLC) was designed to permit the simultaneous determination of all polyphosphates, fluorophosphates and orthophosphate. The HPLC system consisted of a separation column (TSKgel SAX) and a post-column coloration reactor, analogous to the FIA reactor described above.
Both the FIA and HPLC systems were applied to the characterization of enzymatic reactions ; hydrolyses of polyphosphates and fluorophosphates by inorganic pyrophosphatase (EC3.6.1.1) and alkaline phosphatase (EC3.1.3.1). Kinetic parameters in Michaelis-Menten model were evaluated. Effects of various cofactors such as metal ions and fluoride ion for the enzyme activities have been extensively examined. A mechanistic scheme for the catalytic ability of alkaline phosphatase has been proposed.
The above basic data concerning the enzymatic hydrolyses of inorganic polyphosphates and fluorophosphates were reasonably correlated with the the chemical and/or biological fate of phosphorus in environmental waters (sea, rivers and lakes around Fukuoka city). The evolution of eutrophication is likely to be greatly affected by metal ions that are positive or negative effectors of enzymes.