Behavior Analysis of Sulfur in Environment by Means of Isotopic Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Yoshiko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00060666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Yukiko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10247091)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssulfur isotopic measurement / coal / petroleum / selenium / discrimination of sulfur source / infrared spectroscopy / Behavior Analysis / suspended particulate matter / 大気試料 / デルタ値 / 石炭硫黄 / 石油硫黄 / 海水硫酸塩硫黄 / 自然発生源 / 人為発生源
Research Abstract
To discriminate the sources of sulfur compounds in environment and discuss their behavior, isotopic measurement was carried out for the source sulfur which is generated by burning of fossil fuels and environmental sulfur which is included in air and suspended particulate matter. The results shows that sulfur in air is attributed to petroleum and sulfur in suspended particulate matter is attributed to coals. To collect air sample for the isotopic measurement, it takes about 50 days and is required to add absorbing solution once a week. In this project the new method for the collection of air sample was investigated by using activated carbon fiber. Sulfur dioxide in air sample was collected almost : it the efficiency of lO0%. This collection method is also able to shorten the collecting time. Simple qualitative analysis of inorganic components of suspended particulate matter was investigated by infrared spectroscopy. Sample is mixed with carbon and KBr and pressed before analysis. Several main inorganic components, sulfate, ammonium, silicate etc., are possible to be analyzed. Selenium isalso determined for coals and petrolenium to help the discussion to discriminate the sulfur sources. Coals contain more selenium than petroleum. The content of selenium in coals often shows more quantities than sulfur.