A Study on the Impact Potential of Acid Materials in Falling and Seposited Snow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionAKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY (ANCT)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takeshi  AKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY (ANCT), Faculty of Science, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (10004409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Satoru  AKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY (ANCT), Dept. of Urban & Environment Studie, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (30141865)
ITO Takeshi  AKITA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY (ANCT), Dept. of Urban & Environment Studie, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (80042315)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsACID-SNOW / ACID-RAIN / FALLING SNOW / DEPOSITED SNOW / pH VALUE / ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY / NITROGEN DIOXIDE / REMOTE SENSING BY LANDSAT / TMデータ / 氷晶核
Research Abstract
Acidity of snow and rain has been studied in Akita region for the past five years. From our results,
(1) There is little difference between average pH-value of snow and that of rain. The variation in electrical conductivity for snow is lager than that of rain. There is small difference in the pH-value of snow between coastal region samples and inland ones. From the phenomenon, a process of getting hold all those materials on snow flakes could be the "washout".
(2) The amount of nitrate, NO_3^-、in the air becomes greater in winter. It seems likely one the origin of snow acidity, and, acidity materials flows with the air flow in the Northern Hemisphere. The seasonal predominant North-western wind in winter supports this argument.
(3) For the estimation of forest, plants and water resources assessments, three TM images of LANDSAT-5 were analyzed by using "supervised training fields" technique. These maps must be the basic information of the environment of Akita region.