| Project/Area Number |
07680581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Takashi KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40143937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Yoshisada KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部・, 教授 (70030848)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | RADIATION / APOPTOSIS / MOLT-4 / U937 / Calcium ions / ヒト白血病細胞 / 核の形態変化 / DNAラダー / カルパイン / 細胞内Ca^<2+>濃度 |
| Research Abstract |
Nuclear morphological chage, intracellular calcium ion concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) and DNA fragmentation were examined on human leukemia cell lines (HL-60, Molt-4, U937) 6 hours after X-irradiation by light-microscopy, digital image analysis using fura-2 and biochemical analysis, respectively. High percentage of the apoptotic cells, the DNA fragmentation and the appearance of cells showing high [Ca^<2+>]_i were observed only in Molt-4 cells. Increase of Ca^<2+> influx after irradiation was also observed only in Molt-4 cells. When X-irradiated Molt-4 cells after exposure to 5 Gy were incubated in the medium containing 5 muM of intracellular Ca^<2+> chelator, BAPTA-AM,the radiation-induced apoptosis and DNA fragmentation were partially suppressed. On the other hand, hyperthermia induced the increase of [Ca^<2+>]_i and the apoptosis at similar level among these cell lines, but BAPTA-AM did not prevent the DNA fragmentation induced by hyperthermia. These results indicate that intracellular Ca^<2+> plays a cardinal role in the regulation of apoptosis in Molt-4 cells. Molecular mechanism of UV-induced apoptosis in U937 cells was also investigated.