Environmental Conservation of C.purpuratum on Mt.Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Takehiro  Shizuoka Univ.Fuc.Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40111801)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMt.Fuji / Cirsium purpuratum / Disterbance / Envilonmental conservation / T'buried seed / Soil cover / Seedling establishment / Germination physiology / ロゼット植物 / 砂礫地
Research Abstract
Cirusium purupuratum growing in the subalpine and mountain zone of Mt.Fuji is one of the pioneer plants of early successional stage. Seed production, buried seed in the soil and seedling establishment were studied at Mt. Fuji. The measurements at field were curried out two main area, Sunazawa and Taroubo station. Numerous viable sees were produced on one inflorescence (100-300). Seedling establishment was available from 3-5 cm deep in soil. In this study C.puruplatum plaied an important role for envilonmental conservation at Mt.Fuji.