Hydrogen producing nacteria involved in hydrogen fermentation using biological wastes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Fumiaki  Kitasato University, Dept.Microbiology, Pyof., 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40050455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kazuya  Kitasato University, Dept.Microbiology.Asistant, 医療衛生学部, 助手 (60164993)
TAKI Tatsuo  Kitasato University, Dept.Microbiology.Asist.Prof., 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (70049097)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsH2 producing bacteria / hydrogen production / waste treatment / cellulose / xylan / Avicel / contin.H2 fermentation / 水素生成細菌 / 嫌気性水素生成菌 / Clostridium sp.No.2株 / Clostridium sp.X53株 / 水素生成 / キシラナーゼ / 生物学的廃棄物処理 / エネルギー回収型廃棄物処理 / バイオマス / 廃棄物 / 水素発酵 / 水素ガス / 水素エネルギー
Research Abstract
The final aim of this study is to establish a novel waste-treatment method with hydrogen product ion using cellulosic materials and a strain of hydrogen-producing bacterium. Before an effecient indus trial process can be established, more efficient hydrogen-producing bacterial strains must be isolated, and fundamental knowledge and technologies are needed with respect to the biological and physicoc hemical factors affecting hydrogen production.
Hence the experiments were performed first to isolate novl hydrogen-producing bacteria which play a vital role in anaerobic hydrogen fermentation of biomass, and secondly to select new bacterial strains with wide fermentation capacities of a variety of sugars. As results, three strains of Clostridium sp. AM21B,No.2 and X53 were successfully isolated from wild termites, and it was found that the se strains produced a large amounts of hydrogen from a variety of sugars, for examples, 6 carbon sugars such as glucose and galactose, 5 carbon suagrs as arabinose and xylose, oligo-succharides as cell obiose and lactose, starch, dexstran, xylan and Avicel. The optimum condition for hydrogen production was obtained from glucose and xylose in batch culture at 36゚C and pH 6.0.
From the results obtained in this study as a model, it may be concluded that a novel waste-treat ment method with hydrogen production from biomass svch as press-paper, kitchen leftovers, municip al waste, agricultural residues and bioindustrial waste can be established in near future.