Project/Area Number |
07680615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Takashi Kanagawa Institute of Techology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10186942)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Metallic ion / Visible determination / Membrane plate / Functional membrane / Spectrophotometry / Chelate compound / Sensing / Environment / 鉄イオン / 銅イオン / 比色定量 / 高分子膜 / 環境汚染物質 |
Research Abstract |
Abstract 1.Purpose of this study are as follows. (1)Synthesis of membrane plate that response and change color to metallic ion in aqueous samples. (2)Spectrophotometric identification and determination of matallic ion using a membrane plate and application to visible determination. (3)Correlation of determined values between the proposed determining method and some conventional determining methods. 2.Investigation as follows carried out. (1)Synthesis of PVC membrane plate that response to Cu (II) or Fe(III) ion in aqueous samples. (2)Estimation of the membrane plate. Correlation of determined values between the proposed visible determining method and a spectrophotometry or an atomic absorption spectrophotometry. 3.It was concluded as follows for this work. (1)For the visible determination using the membrane plate containing bathocuproine or bathophenanthroline, 5*10^<-6>-1*10^<-3>mol・dm^<-3> of Cu(II)or Fe(III) ions in aqueous samples were determined with good repeatability and accuracy. (2)Color of the synthesized membrane plates were changed to red from colorless for Fe ion and to orange to from color less for Cu ion. Correlation of determined values for Cu (II) and Fe (III) ions between the proposed method and a spectrophotometry was high with a correlation coefficient of 0.99, and that between the visible determining method and an atomic absorption spectrophotometry was also high. (4)Total Cu or Fe ions in aqueous samles by using PVC membrane plate containing a chelating agent was simply and rapidly determined without any interference of coexisting ions, based on relative to coloring intensity of the membrane plate some reference colores of the membrane plate that pre prepared.