Molecular evolution of Galectins and their ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Ken-ichi  Teikyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40001052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARATA Yoichiro  Teikyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (90246017)
HIRABAYASHI Jun  Teikyo Univ., Fac.Pharm.Sci., Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (40156691)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGalectin / Neatode / C.elegans / Glycoconjugate / Lectin / ガクレチン / 皮膚
Research Abstract
The complete structure of the gene for 32-kDa galection of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans, which is the firstly found invertebrate galectin, was determined. Only two introns were found. The insertion position of one intron corresponds to those found in the cases of vertebrate galectins, while that of the other was unique. We also found another galectin from C.elegans, which corresponds to the proto type of vertebrates, cloned its cDNA,and determined its whole structure. The finding that both vertebrates and C.elegans have a similar set of galectins strongly suggests the existence of common biological roles that shuould be indespensable for multicellular animals. Since many galectin-like sequences (abou 10) have been found in the genome of C.elegans as a result of the genome project, these sequences were cloned from a cDNA library into an expression vector in order to confirm whether they are functional genes or not. Some sequences were shown to actually encode proteins having sugar-binding ability. It is interesting that C.elegans has as many galectins as mammals do. Glycoproteins as possible candidates for endogenous ligands for galectins have been isolated, and their structural features are now being investigated. Localization of galectins investigated by immunohistochemical technique also indicated the existence of common biological functions between C.elegans and mammals. An efficient analytical procedure based on capillary electrophoresis for comparison of functions of galectins of different origins was also developed in this research project.