Studies on the initiation of extrinsic blood coagulation reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Toshiyuki  NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE,SENIOR SCIENTIST, 脈管生理部, 室長 (90183970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAME Koichi  NATIONAL CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE,STAFF, 病因部, 室員 (40270730)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsthrombosis / tissue factor / coagulation / hemostasis / diabetes / cerebral infarction / myocardial infarction / domain / 血液凝固 / プロテアーゼ / 蛋白分解酵素
Research Abstract
To understand the functional discrimination of extracellular domains of human tissue factor, we have expressed soluble form of tissue factor mutant which carries the susceptible site of coagulation factor Xa to make N- and C-domains. The recombinant tissue factor mutant was expressed in yeast system and purified from the culture medium by using column chromatography. The isolated N-domain did not show any acceleration activity of coagulation factor VIIa. The C-domain, however, showed 5% activity of the intact tissue factor. The combination of N- and C-domains restored the activity at the original level, indicating that the both domains of tissue factor are reguired for the activity.
We have established the assay methos to measure the plasma level of activated factor VII (VIIa) using the recombinant soluble tissue factor. We identified 2-4 ng VIIa in 1 ml of human plasma, that corresponds to 0.5-1% of total factor VII level. We observed the higher plasma VIIa levels in patients with myocardial infarction, cerebral infarction, and diabetes. The diabetes patients with microalbuminuria showed much higher VIIa levels. The VIIa levels were correlated with endothelial cell damage marker, von Willebrand factor. Thus, we showed that the diabetes patients showed high plasma factor VIIa levels concomitant with the endothelial damage.