Regulatory mechanism of Ras in intracellular Signal Transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SATO Takaya  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Biosci.& Biotech., Assistant, 生命理工学部, 寄附講座教員 (20251655)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRas / GTP-binding protein / signal transduction / IL-3 / ファルネシル化阻害剤
Research Abstract
Regulatory mechanisms and the physiological role of the Ras-mediated signaling pathway in hematopoietic BaF3 cells were analyzed. Involvement of the Ras-guanine nucleotide exchange factor mSos in IL-3-induced Ras activation was examined by the use of a stable transfectant that conditionally expresses dominant-negative mSos. We found that the dominant-negative mSos mutant inhibited Ras-regulated kinases such as ERK2, suggesting an important role of mSos in IL-3 signal transduction. Furthermore, Ras-dependent activation of JNK1 in response to IL-3 stimulation was observed. We also analyzed the roles of small GTP-binding proteins, Cdc42, Rac, and Rho in signaltransduction leading to JNK1 activation in a transient expression system. In regard with the tyrosine kinase ACK,a target of Cdc42, enhanced tyrosine phosphorylation of this protein was detected following temperature shift-down, hyperosmotic shock, and EGF treatment.