The study on the mechanism of the enzyme protein lipoylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuko  the University of Tokushima, the Institute for Enzyme Research, assistant professor, 酵素科学研究センター, 助教授 (20108880)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslipoyltransferase / cloning / lipoic acid / lipoyl domain / glycine cleavage system / alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complex / ジヒドロリポイルトランスアシラーゼ
Research Abstract
Lipoic acid is a prosthetic group of H-protein of the glycine cleavage system and the acyltransferas components of the pyruvate, alpha-ketoglutarate, and branched chain alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complex. Previously, we purified the Lipoyl-AMP : N^<epsilon>-Iysine lipoyltransferase (lipoyltransferase) I and II which are responsible for the attachment of lipoic acid to proteins employing apoH-protein as an acceptor of lipoic acid. In this study we obtained the following results.
1) Lipoyltransferase I and II transfered a lipoyl moiety to the lipoyl domains of the acyltransferase components of the pyruvate, alpha-ketoglutarate, and branched chain alpha-keteacid dehydrogenase complex. The site-directed mutagenesis experiment suggested that the glutamic acid residue situated 3 residues to the N-terminal side of the lipoylation site is important for the lipoylation and that the glycine residue situated 11 residues C-terminal side of the lipoylation site is important for the folding of the lipoyl domains.
2) The NH_2-terminal amino acid sequences of lipoyltransferase I and II were determined up to 20 and 30 residues, respectively. Oligonucleotides were synthesized based on the sequences of Asn13-Asn18 and Trp24-Met29. One clone which hybridized with the both oligonucleotides was obtained fron independent 2.4*10^6 plaques of bovine liver lambdagt10 cDNA library. The clone includes a insert of 1.3 kbp long which is enough for a full length cDNA encoding the lipoyltransferase. Nucleotide sequence analysis is now in progress.