Isolation, characterization of represser protein in expression of human DLST gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness & Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
MATUDA Sadayuki  Faculty of Physiological Exercise National Institute of Fitness & Sports in Kanoya Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (40041371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kyoko  Department of Biochemistry, Kagoshima Women's Junior College, Professor, 教授 (70094159)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDihydrolipoamide succinyltransferase / alpha-ketoglutarate dehydrogenase complex / regulation of gene expression / analysis of function of promoter region / プロモーター領域
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the function in expression of human dihydro lipoamide succinyltransferase gene. The enzyme is a core-component of 2-oxoglutarate dehydrogenase complex and plays a role in energy production in mitrochondria. We have isolated the genomic DNA for the DLST gene and determined the entire nucleotide sequence. Sequence analysis of the promoter-regulatory region of the DLST gene showed the presence of a CAAT-box-like sequence but the presence of a TATA-box-like sequence was not evidenced. Also located in this region were sequences resembling glucocorticoid-responsive and cAMP-responsive elements, and an Spl binding site. Thus, the DLST gene is a typical housekeeping gene. Gene group of this type, possessing multiple GC boxes but no TATA box, is activated by transcription factor Spl or Spl-related proteins. In this study, however, we found that the DLST gene is not activated by Spl or Spl-related proteins. A region-35 to-12 upstream from the transcription site is required for the transcription of the DLST gene. Furthermore, we found that the a region +796 to +964 in the second intron strongly supresses the expression of the DLST gene. The DLST gene may be regulated by the combination of the transcrption-activation region-35 to-12 and of the transcription-supression region +796 to +964.