Mating Behavior of Zebra Fish and Related Neural Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASU Hiyoshi  Okayama University, Dept.of Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60135465)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsZebra-fish / Brain / Neural Network / Mating Behavior / Monoclonal Antibody / Immuno staining / 中枢神経系 / 行動
Research Abstract
A monoclonal antibody was prepared using adult zebrafish brain synaptic membrane proteins as antigen. The monoclonal antibody recognized only one specific protein (molecular weight was about 100kDa) on western blot analyzes using zebrafish brain synaptic membrane proteins. However, this monoclonal antibody did not recognized any other proteins from non neuronal tissues. The antibody stained bundle of neural axons in zebrafish brain, such as optic, octaval and vagal nerves. The antibody also stained oligodendrocytes in optic nerve, and myelin layr of Mauthner axon which exists as extremely big and very visible axon in zebrafish. Therefore, these results, taken together, indicated that this monoclonal antibody specifically recognized oligodendrocytes in zebrafish central neural system.