Expression and function of structural proteins of paramyxovirus transcription complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKinki University (1996-1997)
Mie University (1995)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Haruo  Kinki University School of Medicine, Department of Immunology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (10229536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 光雄  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (00234097)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRNA editing / polymerase / transcriotion / replication / phosphoprotein / baculovirus / nucleocapsid / RNAウイルス / 転写 / バキュロウイルス / 分子生物学 / パラミクソウイルス / ポリメラーゼ
Research Abstract
V gene of human parainfluenza virus type 2 (hPIV2) , a member of paramyxoviruses, is transcribed into both a V and a P mRNA.The V mRNA is a faithful transcript of the V gene, however the P mRNA is transcribed by RNA editing mechanism in hPIV2-infected mammalian cells. Thus both the P and the V proteins are translated in the cells. We constructed recombinant baculoviruses containing the original V gene, which has seven G residues at its editing site and a manipulated V gene, which has ten G residues at its editing site. Unexpectedly, a small amount of the P protein was synthesized in addition to the V protein when the V gene was expressed in the recombinant baculovirus-infected insect cells. Furthermore, synthesis of the P protein increased when a recombinant baculovirus containing a V gene, which has extended length of G residue atretch, that is ten G residues, at its editing site, was expressed in the insect cells. Both the P and the V proteins were synthesized in in vitro translation of mRNA from the recombinant baculovirus-infected cells. Moreover, both G-residue insertions and a deletion were detected in mRNA.While the P protein was not detected in in vitro translation of the V RNA that was transcribed in vitro by T7 RNA polymerase. These results suggest that the non-templated G residues were inserted and deleted at the transcription level without paramyxovirus L protein.