Project/Area Number |
07680738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Molecular biology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWABUCHI Masaki Kyoto Univ., Dept.Botany, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30000839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Takashi Kyoto Univ., Dept.Botany, Assistant Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (00273433)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | S phase transcription / Histone H3 promoter / Type I element / Hex motif / Oct motif / Transformed cell / Transgeneic plant / Meristem-specific expression / 発生過程 / 転写因子 / トランスジェニックタバコ / エフェクター遺伝子 / Ti-プラスミド / 35Sプロモーター / HBP-1a(17) / プロトプラスト |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to etucidate what is the role of the type I element involved in the S phase-specific transcription regulation of wheat histone genes during the development. The results obtained in the past two years are summarized as follows. 1) Structural comparisons of the type I,II and III elements and their functional analysis in stable transformed cells : The cis-elements having the same function as the type I element, consisting of the Hex and Oct motifs, were found. The cis-elements are termed type II and III elements, and both of which contain the Oct motif as well as the type I element. These three elements were shown to have another characteristic motif in addition to the Oct motif, and the cooperative action between two motifs in each element was indispensable for S phase-specific activity of the histone promoter. From the results together with our previous ones, it has been postulated that the Hex motif-specific DNA binding proteins, HBP-1a and-1b, may function to recruit an OBRF on the Oct motif. 2) Functional analysis of the type I element in transgenic tobacco plants : To investigate the function of the type I element during the development of plants, we examined whether or not there is any difference in promoter activity between the CaMV35S minimal promoter with the type I element was inactive in the main root although active in the lateral roots and shoot apex. This suggests that the type I element must cooperate with other cis-elements to confer meristem-specific activity to the H3 promoter.