Compilation of the vibosome-related protein seguences and its application to the analysis on eukavyotic cellular evalution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF STATISTICAL MATHEMATICS
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Statistical Education and Information Center, Associate Professor, 統計教育・情報センター, 助教授 (50208451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Keiko  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima University, Dev, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (40166012)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsribosomal protein / molecular Evolution / alignment / molecular phylogenetic tree / eukaryotic cell / 下等真核生物
Research Abstract
Large number of ribosomal protein (r-protein) sequences form various organisms have been accumulated up to now in the sequence databases. Although these data might have many informations on the evolution of the ribosomes, these are not well arranged in order because nomenclatures are various among different organisms, In this work we have systematically compiled the r-protein species, evolutionarily analyzing sequence similarities.
On the basis of all the alignments constructed and phylogenetic analyzes carried out up to now, the evolutionary profile of r-proteins is emerging : (1) in no small number there are protein species that exist throughout the three primary kingdoms, (2) almost all the alignments show 'one to one' correlation to align regularly, that is irregular correlation such as internal transposition appears to be rarely found, (3) wide insertion/deletions and elongation in length are usually found in the comparisons among sequences from different primary kingdoms, while within a kingdom most of the evolutionary changes are amino acid replacements and minor insertion/deletions, (4) gene duplication events have occurred on several r-protein species in the various stages of eukaryotic evolution, (5) archaebactria do not show a monophyletic clade in no small number of r-protein species.
On the other hand, we began to analyze the genes of ribosome-related molecules from amitochondriate protists, Glugea plecoglossi, Giardia lamblia and Trichomonas vaginalis to elucidate early evolution of eukaryotic ribosomes.