Simulation sutudy for high-speed DNA sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionSAGA University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yohio  Saga Univ, .Science and Engineering, professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00253576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shigeomi  Saga Univ, .Science and Engineering, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (40218615)
DOUZONO Hiroshi  Saga Univ, .Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00217613)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDNA sequencing / DNA probe / hybirdization / genatic algorithms / oligonucleotides / SBH method / chromosomr sorter / fluorescence profile / オリゴヌクレオチド・パネル / クローン・ライブラリー / ハイブリダイズ / 染色体 / 自己組織化マップ / クラスタリング / クローン・パネル / 塩基配列決定法 / ニューラル・ネットワーク / 遺伝的アルブリズム
Research Abstract
An unknown DNA sequence is called a target DNA.A panel on which all possible sequences of oligonucleotide probes (ONPs) of a certain length are arranged in mesh-like form is called an oligonucleotide-panel and each ONP is called a DNA probe. Computer handling method based on hybridization information between the target DNA and DNA probes is called a sequencing by hybridization method (SBH in abbreviation) hereafter. Applicability of a genetic algorithm to the SBH method has been prved by this studies under the following condetions. Condetion 1) There is no mismatch between the DNA probes and the target DNA.Condition 2) Multiple hybridizations of certain probes to the target DNA are allowed. Conditon 3) The target DNA is not separated into two fragments.
Computer simulation of the algorithm for DNA sequencing reveals the following facts. 1) Longer bases in ONP is more useful, but too much longer bases requires much longer computation time. 2) The method can be applied to more than 10K-bases segment of DNA.Improvement of the algorithm for handling mismatch-free hybridezations will be a future problem.