STRUCTURAL AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF A NEW CANDIDATE TUMOR-SUPPRESSOR GENE,DAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionCHIBA CANCER CENTER RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Toshinori  CHIBA CANCER CENTER RESEARCHINSTITUTE, 研究局・生化学研究部, 研究員 (40260252)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDAN / DA41 / Two-hybrid / Two-hybrid法 / ゲノム遺伝子
Research Abstract
(1) Characterization of the human DAN gene
The human genomic DNA,which contains the entire region of DAN gene, has been cloned from the standard phage- and the P1-based genomic libraries and its nucleotide sequence was determined. The human DAN gene is composed of four exons and there exist the possible CA-repeats within the first intron. Importantly, allelic loss of DAN gene locs was observed in three neuroblastoma tissues with N-myc gene amplification. At present, the molecular basis of the structural abnormalities of DAN gene in some of the neuroblastomas is not known.
(2) ldentification of a new cellular protein which can associate with DAN
By using a yeast two-hybrid screening, a new cellular protein (DA41) which can interact with DAN was identified. The DA41 cDNA encodes a new protein compised of 582 amino acids. The expression of DA41 gene was regulated in a cell cycle-dependent manner, raising a possibility that DA41 might possess a cell cycle-reglatory role. When DA41 gene was overexpressed in ras-transformed 3Y1 cells, phenotypic reversion was observed.
Interestingly, the amount of WAF1 was increased and the activity of CDK2 was significantly reduced in these DA41-overexpressing cells. These results strongly suggest that the DAN-DA41 complex could contain a significant role in a cell cycle regulation.