Molecules of hematopoietic microenvironment that support erythropoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAI Nobuaki  Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Instructor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (80200525)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshematopoietic microenvironment / hematopoiesis / erythroblast / cell adhesion / adhesion molecule / 血球分化 / 接着分子 / 造血機構
Research Abstract
To identify the responsive molecules for stroma cell dependent erythropoiesis, monoclonal antibodies were formed against the established spleen stromal cell line that supports erythropoiesis. Using one of those monoclonal antibody 11D,a new gene of type II membrane protein (SMAP-1) was cloned by immunological screening of bacteriophage expression libraries. By another monoclonal antibody 100.1, a gene coding CD47 was cloned after expression cloning on mammalian cells. These two molecules seemed to have a potential of responsible molecules for erythropoietic microenvironment. A stability of erythropoietic microenvironment in stroma cells was studied, and we found that v-src transfection disturb the erythroid supportive microenvironment with a down regulation of SCF and VCAM-1 on stroma cells.
Not only for establish erythroid supportive stroma cells from bone marrow but also for analyzing various hematopoietic supportive activities by bone marrow stromal cells, many stromal cell lines were established from transgenic mice harboring temperature sensitive SV40T-antigen gene. One of those cell lines, TBR59 cell line induced a cobblestone formation from Lin^-/c-Kit^+/Sca-1^+ hematopoietic cells and differentiation toward myeloid and lymphoid cells.