Study on initiation of DNA repication in cell-free system of Xenopus eggs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Masaki  Kumamoto University Fac.Science, Dept.Biological Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80134526)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsXenopus laevis / DNA rreplication / cell-free DNA replication / initiator protein / license factor / initation of DNA replication / MCM / DNA untwisting protein / 細胞周期 / 胚発生 / P1蛋白質 / リン酸化 / 複製開始蛋白質 / DNAヘリカーゼ
Research Abstract
We purified a novel protein (designated to DUF) which has an activity to untwist DNA and open double strand DNA to single strand DNA from cell-free DNA synthetic system of Xenopus eggs. DUF was composed of 87 and 140 kDa polypeptides. Immunobloting exper iments using antibody against the 87 kDa polypeptide showed that behavior of DUF during a cell cycle or embryogenesis co-relates with DNA replication. Immunodepletion of DUF from the DNA synthetic system lead to inhibition of intiation of DNA replication. These results suggest that DUF participates in intiation on of DNA replication. We also surveeid protein factors which regulate intiation of DNA replication using antibody agaist proteins concerning to DNA replication (human P1Cdc46 and human P1). As results, we detected a protein complex composed of 5 prteeins containing MCM famliy which regulates intiaton of DNA replication, correspondiing too the license factor which allows DNA replication only once in a cell cycle. Further studies on the relationship between DUF and license factor are required to elucidate regulation of initiation of DNA replication.