Analysis on the internal structure and transport of molecules of the cell by x-ray microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Hiroshi  Kansai Medical University, Medicien, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20049076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOYO Akitsugu  Kansai Medical University, Medicien, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30174775)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsx-ray microscopy / zone plate / synchrotron radiation / intracellular structure / endocytosis / immunogold / 結像型軟X線顕微鏡 / シンクロトロン放射光 / ナノイメージング / UVSOR / in vivo観察 / ラベリング / 冷却CCDカメラ / in vivo 細胞観察 / ホヤの血液細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to observe intracellular structure of the cells and to search specific labeling techniques of the specific site for monitoring by x-ray microscopy.
The x-ray microscope used in the present research is firstly set up at UVSOR,and then moved to RITS SR center. A part of the present works were done at BESSY (Berlin).
1) Construction of the x-ray station. We have been improving the x-ray station by ; (1) To observe the same specimens by the light microscope as well as by x-ray microscope. (2) To set specimens in the air. The detector was changed to cooled CCD to improve its quantum efficiecy. With this syustem ; we have observed many biospecimens such as diatoms, blood cells of ascidian, clamydomonas, muscle fibers, tumor cells, protoplasts and chromosomes both in wet and dried states.
2) Analysis on the intracellular structure and intracellular transport by specific lableing techniques. On this subject, we have done 3 studies. (1) By staining microtubles with Au-labeled antiubodies, we observed cytoskeltons. (2) COS cells were stained by potassium permanganate and observed in wet state. (3) Analysis of endocytosis by x-ray microscopy. All of the three researches demonstrate that specific labeling is very useful in elucidating intracellular structure and its related functions in wet state.