Study on the function and structure of autoimmune antigen Ku 70 kDa protein and its role in the function of cell nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGURA Tatsuo  Kwansei Gakuin University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Research Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90142108)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAutoimmune disease / Ku / Cell nucleus / ツメガエル / アミノ酸配列
Research Abstract
Using specific antibody against autoimmune antigen Ku proteins, we have found that the Ku proteins change yjeir localization in cell nucleus. Next, we have studied the changes in the structure of cell nucleus and cytoplasmic organelles during the inhibition of DNA replication or formation of mitotic chromosomes by cell cycle specific drugs. The study showed the induction of centrosome duplication without cell division to be induced when cells were constrained to be overgrowth. The abnormally duplicated centrosomes localized to the nuclear surface suggesting some unknown structure to bind two organelles existed onto nuclear surface or in nuclear membrane.On the other study, we have obtained novel results using hemin for the nuclear reconstitution process in Xenopus egg extract-cell free nuclear reconstitution system. Hemin severally inhibited the reconstitution of pseudonuclei from sperm head chromatins and DNA replication in these chromatins. The hemin-binding proteins were found to have a role in nuclear membrane reconstitution and purified with aid of heminagarose. On the basis of these studies, we next carried out the study to elucidata the role of Ku proteins on the nuclear structure and function. We have purified two Ku subunit proteins from Xenopus egg extracts and determined their partial peptide sequences. Then, entire nucleotide sequences of both subunit proteins were determined. We have found some highly conserved regions on the amino acid sequences of these proteins. To search possible analogous protein family of Ku proteins, several sites of Ku 80 kDa protein were cloned from the cDNA library, but at present we can not obtain cDNA clones of partially different sequences. Using cDNA clones of Xenopus Ku proteins, we now investigate the role of Ku proteins on the reconstitution of nuclei in Xenopus egg extract system.