Phospholipid translocase : Its role in cytoskeletal reorganization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Masato  THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF INFLAMMATION RESEARCH, 炎症研究部門, 研究員 (10185069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kenichi  THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF INFLAMMATION R, 炎症研究部門, 研究員 (70270684)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsphospholipid asymmetry / phospholipid translocase / flip-flop / anti-idiotypic antibody / cell division / cytokinesis / actin / cytoskeleton / ホスフロチジルエタノールアミン / 膜融合 / ホスファチジルセリン / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン
Research Abstract
Recent advances in molecular genetics have provided powerful tools for studying the biological function of proteins, resulting in rapid extension of our knowledge of their functions. However, little is still known about the organization and function of biological membranes, especially how membrane phospholipids are organized and participate in cellular functions. This is mainly because of the lack of appropriate methodologies for either manipulating or tracing the function of membrane lipids. We have developed various probes to analyze the moleculaer motion and function of phospholipids in biological membranes. Our studies have shown that enhanced transbilayr movement of plasma membrane phospholipids plays a pivotal role in mediating coordinated movement between cytoskeletal proteins and plasma membrance to achieve successful cell dividion.