Study of the receptor of exogastrula-inducing peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUYEMITSU Takashi  Saitama Univ, Fac.Sci.Dpt.Reg.Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40092019)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsExogastrula / gastrulation / Sea urchin / Exogastrula inducing peptides / Gastrulation / Exogastrula-indacing peprides / ウニ / 外腸胚 / 外腸胚形成ペプチド / 原腸形成 / 表皮成長因子
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the function of exogastrula-inducing peptides (EGIPs), EGIP-binding protein (EBP) was examined in this study. At first, EBP was purified and its N-terminal amino acid sequences were determined. The cDNA fragments of EBP were amplified by RT-PCR method using degenerate primers. Two cDNA clones, that is, EBP-alpha and EBP-beta were obtained from a cDNA library of unfertilized eggs of the sea urchin Anthocidaris crassispina using, as probe, the cDNA fragments obtained by the RT-PCR method. The base sequences of the two cDNA clones were very similar to each other (96% identity). Moreover, the two clones showed significant similarity to the extracellular matrixes of the other sea urchin embryos, that is, HLC-32 and bep4.
I examined the level of EBP-alpha mRNA during the development of sea urchin embryos. It became clear that EBP-alpha mRNA was present in unfertilized eggs. The level of the mRNA decreased gradually as development progressed to the pluteus stage, although there was a transient increase of the mRNA level at the prism stage. The recombinat EBP-alpha expressed in E.colibound to EGIP and inhibited the exogastrula-iunducing activity of EGIP.These results suggest that EBP-alpha is the binding protein of EGIP.