MOLECULAR ANALYSIS OF ABDOMINAL LEG DEVELOPMENT IN MUTANTS IN THE E COMPLEX OF BOMBYX MORI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
Principal Investigator
UENO Kohji  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR BASIC BIOLOGY,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (10143504)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHOMEOTIC GENE / MORPHOGENESIS / BOMBYX MORI / 形態形成
Research Abstract
The E complex is a homeotic gene complex that specifies abdominal segments in Bombyx mori. Analyzing the E^N and E^<Ca> chromosomes I have suggested that the E complex consists of the Bm Ubx, abd-A and Abd-B genes.
I am focusing to study the developmental mechanism of embryonic abdominal legs. Since I elucidated that the Bm abd-A region is deleted in the E^<Ca> chromosome and homozygous E^<Ca>/E^<Ca> embryos do not form abdominal legs, I speculate that the Bm abd-A gene is responsible for the development of abdominal legs.
I have isolated each cDNAs of the Bm Ubx, abd-A and Abd-B genes and prepared antibodies against the Bm Ubx, abd-A and Abd-B gene products. I have analyzed expression of Bm Ubx, abd-A and Abd-B gene products in embryo homozygous for E^<Kp> (Kp supernumerary legs), which reveals supernumerary abdominal legs on the abdminal second (A2) segment. I found that much amount of the Bm abd-A proteins were detected in A2 segments in the embryos homozygous for E^<Kp>. Therefore I speculated that the abnormal expression of the Bm abd-A proteins might cause development of extra abdminal legs on the A2 segment.