Autonomic tract through basal ganglia : fiber connection and immunohistochemistry of the infralimbic area and accumbens nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tanemichi  Chiba University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20009525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Katsuma  Mie University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30024623)
TANAKA Koichi  Chiba University School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20125941)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsautonomic nervous system / infralimbic area / nucleus accumbens / monkey / dextran amine / WGA-HRP / デキストランアミン / WGA-HRP / デキストランビオチン
Research Abstract
(1) Projection sites of infralimbic cortex (IL) of the monkey, macaca fuscata, were examined using biotinylated dextran amine. The IL projected to the ventromedial caudate nucleus, core and shell of the accumbens, diagonal band, substantia innominata, bed nucleus of the stria terminalis ; dorsomedial, ventromedial, lateral, and posterior hypothalamic nuclei ; medial, basal, basolateral and lateral amygdaloid nuclei ; midline thalamic nuclei, dorsomedial, medial part of the pulvinar and limitans nuclei of the thalamus ; reticular part of the substantia nigra, central gray of the mesencephalon, nucleus locus coeruleus, medial and lateral part of the nucleus parabrachialis in the pons. The present results suggest that IL is a major cortical autonomic motor area of prefrontal cortex in the monkey.
(2) Afferent projections of the IL of the monkey, macaca fuscata, was examined using WGA-HRP.Labeled perikarya were observed in the diagonal band of Broca, ventral part of the claustrum, piriform cortex, lateral preoptic area, substantia innominata, medial septal nucleus ; basal, cortical and basolateral nuclei of the amygdala ; lateral, dorsomedial, ventromedial, dorsal and posterior hypothalamic nuclei ; midline thalamic nuclei, anterior ventral and dorsomedial nuclei of the thalamus ; CA1 of the hippocampus, A10 in the ventral tegmental area, pedunculopontine nucleus, lateral habenular nucleus, lateral parabrachial nucleus, nucleus locus coeruleus and cuneiform nucleus. IL has been postulated as a cortical integration center of the autonomic nervous system.