Ubiquitin and ubiqutinated proteins in PC12 cells induced by NGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Ritsuko  St.Marianna University School of Medicine Department of Anatomy、Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00161183)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsubiquitin / PC12h cell / NGF / ELISA / RIA / multi-ubiquitin chain / free ubiquitin / ユビキチン / PC12細胞 / 神経細胞分化
Research Abstract
Changes in ubiquitin-immunoreactivity after nerve growth factor (NGF) treatment were investigated in PC12h cells. Ubiquitin-immunoreactivity was increased in the nucleus of NGF-treated cells. The quantitiy analysis revealed that, after 7days of NGF treatment, almost 20% of cells had ubiquitin-immunoeractive nuclei and the frequency was increased thereafter. Levels of free ubiquitin and multi-ubiquitin chains were measured by radioimmunoassay (RIA) and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), respectively. Measurements were carried out for four subcellular fractions : urea-and water-soluble extracts of nuclei and cytoplasm. Decrease in free ubiquitin was observed in water-soluble cytoplasmic extracts of NGF-treated cells, though increase in multi-ubiquitin chains in the same fraction was not observed. As for nuclei, increase in multi-ubiquitin chains and concomitant decrease in free ubiquitin were found in the water-soluble extracts after NGF treatment. Lvels of multi-ubiquitin chains did not change in urea-soluble cytoplasmic extracts as well nuclear urea-soluble ones afer NGF treatment. These results indicated that multi-ubiquitination of nuclear proteins is increased during NGF-induced neuronal differentiation of PC12h cells.