Mechanism of dopamine production from exogenous L-dopa in parkinsonism rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Ryohachi  Fujita Health University, Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20159487)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsParkinoson's disease / Serotonin neuron / L-dopa / Dopamine / Aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase / Monoamine oxidase / 若香族アミノ酸脱炭酸酵素 / 線条体
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to examine by immunohistochemistry whether dopamine produced from L-dopa plus a peripheral decarboxylase inhibitor, carbidopa, a cluster of dopamine-immunoreactive neurons was found in the dorsal raphe nucleus (DR). In L-dopa/carbidopa-injected rats that were pretreated with an intraperitoneal injection of a MAO inhibitor, pargyline, whem compared with the L-dopa/carbidopa-injected rats without the pargyline pretreatment, neurons of the cluster of the DR became much darker in dopamine staining. The distribution of dopamine-stained neurons in the DR of these rats corresponded very closely to the previously reported distribution of serotonin-immmunoreactive neurons of normal rats. In normal or only pargyline-injected rats, dopamine-stained neurons were scarcely observed in the DR.We previously showed that serotonin neurons of the rat DR were induced to contain dopamine by the injection of L-dopa plus carbidopa. These findings suggest that the newly produced dopamine from L-dopa in serotonin neurons of the rat DR is degraded by endogenous MAO.