Mclecular architecfure of postsynaphc density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuo  Shinshu University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80162965)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspostsynaptic densty / synaptic plasticity / signal transduction / 遺伝子発現 / 転写因子 / 長期増強
Research Abstract
I surveyed unidentified molecules which are localized in the postsynaptic denisty(PSD).
1. Messengers from synapse to the nucleus (MSNs) : Based on the candiates listed in my review (Neurosci. Res., 25 : 1-6, 1996), linvestigated the intracellular localization of four kinds of proteins : NF-kB/lkB, cAMP-responsing element binding protein(CREB), heat shock protein(HSP)70, and MAP kinase cascade components. (1) immunoreactivities to both NF-kB and lkB were localized in PSD in vivo. (2) CREB, though only a little amount, occured in neuronal dendrites. The dendritic CREB was associated with cytoskeleton and could be released after phosphorylation by Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase. (3) HSP 70 was also localised in dendrites and especially in the synaptic region. (4) MAP kinase and its substrate RSK were found in the PSD fraction prepared from rat brain. Both proteins are known to translocate from cytoplasm to the nucleus upon certain extracellular stimuli. I am now examining the precise lacalization of the proteins at an electron microscopic level and am trying to visualize the movement of the proteins to the nucleus.
2. I am now cloning the PSD proteins using specific antibody towards PSD.I obtained one cDNA clone whose sequence has no homology with those reported previously. I will continue the cloning of the cDNA and those coding other unknown PSD proteins.