Neuronal networks in the prefrontal cortex related to working memory processes for multiple bits of information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Shintaro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED HUMAN STUDIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (00145830)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPREFRONTAL CORTEX / WORKING MEMORY / DELAYED-RESPONSE / MONKEY / SINGLE-NEURON ACTIVITY / INTERACTIONS / 記憶 / 作業記憶 / 眼球運動
Research Abstract
Working memory has been considered as a temporary storage mechanism of information. Since working memory is a basic mechanism for higher cognitive functions such as thinking, it can be considered as not only a storage mechanism but also a dynamic system for processing information. To understand neuronal mechanisms for higher cognitive functions, we need to know the mechanisms for processing and integrating information. We have been analyzed singleneuron activity in the prefrontal cortex while monkeys performed working memory tasks, and found that many neurons exhibited delay-period activity. Since this activity lasted tonically during the delay period and showed preferences depending upon stored spatial information, we concluded that neurons having this activity have spatial memory fields (MF) in the visual field. To understand how to integrate multiple spatial positions in these neurons, we tested an effect on delay-period activity by visual cues presented outside the neuron's MF.We first determined the neuron's MF using a conventional oculomotor delayd-response (ODR) task, then analyzed delay-period activity using a s-ODR task, in which two visual cues were presented sequentially at different positions, one of which was always within the neuron's MF.Locations of MF were determined in 39 neurons. In 11, delay-period activity was observed whenever visual cues were presented within MF.However, in 28, delay-period activity was enhanced or diminished if either the first or the second cue was presented outside MF.These results indicate that delay-period activity is affected by visual cues presented outside MF immediately before or after the cue presentation within MF,suggesting that a prefrontal neuron with MF receives excitatory or inhibitory input from neurons that have MF adjacent to it.