A study on the perception mechanisms of the retina with a computational and a physiological approaches.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tetsuya  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50183976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Syozo  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Computer Science and Systems Engine, 情報工学部, 教授 (50132741)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsearly vision / retina / standard regularization problem / Laplacian-Gaussian / neural networks / receptive field / 低抗回路網モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to elucidate the function of retinal neuronal network from the physiological and computational point of views. The following results were obtained in this project. 1).A linear analog network model was proposed to describe the neuronal circuit of the outer retina. 2).Using the model, we characterized the spatial filtering properties of the circuit in terms of the standard regularization theory, in which the early vision problems are attributed to minimization of a cost function. 3).A optical stimulator system was designed to measure the response properties of amacrine cells. The intracellular recordings were obtained from amacrine cells. A relation between the receptive field properties and the morphology of amacrine cells has been studied. 4).The intracellular concentration of Ca^<2+> was measured using fura-2 ratiometric method in isolated horizontal cells to study the Ca^<2+> regulation mechanism. 5).Two pathways of Ca^<2+> influx, i.e. the voltage-gated Ca^<2+> channels as well as the glutamate-gated channels were found. 6).The Na^+ -Ca^<2+> exchange and Ca^<2+> -ATP pump were found to extrude the intracellular Ca^<2+>.7).The results obtained in 5 and 6 suggested that the Ca^<2+> extrusion systems are also play important roles in shaping the light-evoked response in the horizontal cell. A computational study is now undertaken to elucidate this point.