Studies on functional morphology of upper cervical respratory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionSAPPRORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOKI Mamoru  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50001871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yasumitu  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Instru, 医学部, 助手
NAKAZONO Yoshimi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Instru, 医学部, 助手 (30180300)
SATOMI Hajime  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Assist, 医学部, 講師 (10045445)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGervical respiratory neuron / Phrenic motoneuron / Neurobiotin / WGA-HRP / Cat / 上部頸髄呼吸性ニューロン / 呼吸運動
Research Abstract
Functional morphology of upper cervical respiratory neurons (UCINs) were studied in cats by use of electrophysiological and histological methods in the period from 1995,4 to 1997,3. Following important findings were obtained. In the first year, extracellular and intracellular recordings from UCINs in C_1-C_2 segments were carried out and UCINs were synchronized with phrenic nerve discharge (C_5 branch). In the following year, histologcial identification of UCINs was attempted. WGA-HRP solution (5%) was applied to the central cut-end of the phrenic nerve and retrograde transynaptically labeled UCINs were observed in the intermediate gray matter of C_1 and C_2 segments. Labelled UCINs were multipolar with soma diameters of 20-30mum. Also Neurobiotin was applied to UCINs by intophoresis near extracellular recording sites. They were similar to those of WGA-HRP labeled cells.
These results demonstrated funcional morphology of UCINs in cats.